Forums

Unfortunately no one can be told what FluxBB is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

#1 2009-08-10 14:17:35

ehtime
Member
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 137
Website

Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

ehtime wrote:

Can I upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3?

lie2815 wrote:

You should be able to. Backup your files and database before you do it, though.

Please report whether it works.

Yes, It works.
But, there are two problems.
1, "redirecting..." cann't get the correct url. my forum url is xxx.com/bbs, but it redirect to xxx.com when login, logout, chang profile setting etc. I think it is caused by my changes to the config.php. I cann't upgrade to 1.4 when I use the config.php of v1.3, so, I replace it to 1.4's form. here are them:
1.3(mysql)

<?php

$db_type = 'mysql';
$db_host = 'localhost';
$db_name = 'xxx';
$db_username = 'xxx';
$db_password = 'xxx';
$db_prefix = 'xxx';
$p_connect = false;

$base_url = 'http://xxx.com/bbs';

$cookie_name = 'forum_cookie_123456';
$cookie_domain = '';
$cookie_path = '/';
$cookie_secure = 0;

define('FORUM', 1);

1.4(sqlite, from a test forum)

<?php

$db_type = 'sqlite';
$db_host = 'localhost';
$db_name = 'xxx';
$db_username = '';
$db_password = '';
$db_prefix = '';
$p_connect = false;

$cookie_name = 'pun_cookie_4654321';
$cookie_domain = '';
$cookie_path = '/';
$cookie_secure = 0;
$cookie_seed = '1234567891011';

define('PUN', 1);

and I use:

<?php

$db_type = 'mysql';
$db_host = 'localhost';
$db_name = 'xxx';
$db_username = 'xxx';
$db_password = 'xxx';
$db_prefix = 'xxx';
$p_connect = false;

$cookie_name = 'pun_cookie_123456;
$cookie_domain = '';
$cookie_path = '/';
$cookie_secure = 0;
$cookie_seed = '1234567891011';

define('PUN', 1);

2, Old users cann't login:
Info
Wrong username and/or password. Forgotten your password?
smile
Help...

Offline

#2 2009-08-10 14:26:50

Franz
Lead developer
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-05-13
Posts: 6,719
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

ehtime wrote:

1, "redirecting..." cann't get the correct url. my forum url is xxx.com/bbs, but it redirect to xxx.com when login, logout, chang profile setting etc. I think it is caused by my changes to the config.php. I cann't upgrade to 1.4 when I use the config.php of v1.3, so, I replace it to 1.4's form. here are them:
1.3(mysql)

I am not sure I understand correctly. But it looks like the base URL is missing in your config.php.

ehtime wrote:

2, Old users cann't login:
Info
Wrong username and/or password. Forgotten your password?
smile
Help...

Uh, right. I think that has to do with the password hash being generated without a seed etc.
I'd like some feedback from one of the other developers on this, and if this is correct, I am gonna sit down and come up with something.

EDIT: Then again, on second thought, that should be more of a problem with 1.2 -> 1.4.

Last edited by Franz (2009-08-10 14:41:39)


fluxbb.de | develoPHP

"As code is more often read than written it's really important to write clean code."

Offline

#3 2009-08-10 14:42:07

ehtime
Member
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 137
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

Thanks lie2815! But base URL does not work. Whether "$base_url = 'http://xxx.com/bbs';"or "$base_url = 'http://xxx.com/bbs/', no any change.

Should I must return to 1.3 now?:(——I like v1.4 more except I cann't find RSS in 1.4.
Edit:Or, can I setup a new 1.4, and then cover the old sql form 1.3 to the new 1.4?:)

Last edited by ehtime (2009-08-10 14:51:10)

Offline

#4 2009-08-10 15:08:03

elbekko
Former Developer
From: Leuven, Belgium
Registered: 2008-04-30
Posts: 1,132
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

The base URL is in the config table in the database, as was the case in 1.2. Set it manually and clear the cache files.

On that note, the upgrade script should probably take care of that.


Ben
SVN repository for my extensions - The thread
Quickmarks 0.5
“Question: How does a large software project get to be one year late? Answer: One day at a time!” - Fred Brooks

Offline

#5 2009-08-10 15:47:27

ehtime
Member
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 137
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

Thank you elbekko!
I opend the config.sql, but I don't have enough capacity to set it manually tongue
Avatars in the posts cann't display, url lost "/bbs" too. I think it's also caused by base URL.

Another mistake when 1.3 —> 1.4
Users's title seems shows incorrect in "use list", the correct title is "member" , it shows "guest"; title is "admin",it shows "member". just "new member" shows correct.

Offline

#6 2009-08-10 15:59:32

Reines
Administrator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2008-05-11
Posts: 3,197
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

If the titles are showing wrong you may want to check if the users are in the correct group. The group IDs between 1.3 and 1.4 are different, it may be that the update script has in fact put members in the guest group and admins in the member group?

Offline

#7 2009-08-10 16:18:32

ehtime
Member
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 137
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

I did not change any of db_update.php.
This is the result:
1.3 -> 1.4
admin -> member
moderators -> member
member -> guest
new member (correct).

Edit: I cann't login with a old usename, so I register a new one. When I login with the new ID, I cann't use Email, there is no email link anywhere. I think it's because the new ID is in "Guest" group.

Last edited by ehtime (2009-08-10 16:26:38)

Offline

#8 2009-08-10 16:46:26

Reines
Administrator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2008-05-11
Posts: 3,197
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

Yeah that's what I was worried about. Sounds like lie2815 was mistaken and it hasn't been updated to support 1.3 -> 1.4 properly.

In fact when looking there is an outstanding ticket (#86) for it still.

Thanks for the testing, I'd suggest you leave it for now and stick with 1.3 until we have a final release of 1.4 smile

Offline

#9 2009-08-10 17:00:58

Franz
Lead developer
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-05-13
Posts: 6,719
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

Well, it was supposedly working. It just needed some thorough testing (which nobody has done yet, so it seems).


fluxbb.de | develoPHP

"As code is more often read than written it's really important to write clean code."

Offline

#10 2009-08-10 17:01:43

ehtime
Member
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 137
Website

Re: Upgrade to 1.4 from 1.3

Thanks Reines:)
I have reset a password for administrator, and can use "Administration" of the new forum, but cann't change anything because this Info:

Bad HTTP_REFERER. If you have moved these forums from one location to another or switched domains, you need to update the Base URL manually in the database (look for o_base_url in the config table) and then clear the cache by deleting all .php files in the /cache directory.

I cann't find o_base_url, if not, I think it can normal operation:)
Thanks everybody! I'll return to 1.3 and waiting...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB