Forums

Unfortunately no one can be told what FluxBB is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-06 09:26:50

web2000
FluxBB Donor
Registered: 2014-01-07
Posts: 122

Maintenance mode is activated!

Hello friends,

This morning I needed to select the maintenance mode and now as an administrator can not access the forum to reactivate.

Please can you help?

JFbXgQ.jpg

ry4dcF.jpg

Regards

Offline

#2 2015-10-06 10:06:29

cyberman
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2010-01-11
Posts: 297
Website

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

Add this to your config.php

define('PUN_TURN_OFF_MAINT', 1);

Offline

#3 2015-10-06 10:22:25

web2000
FluxBB Donor
Registered: 2014-01-07
Posts: 122

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

Thank you, cyberman

We know from quer not work options: YES or NO from the admin panel and that has to be done manually?

xYwx5k.jpg

Regards

Offline

#4 2015-10-06 10:32:36

cyberman
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2010-01-11
Posts: 297
Website

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

The additional config entry is only for overwriting the system value.

After that you should be able to login to admin and set the value you want. Now you can comment out the config entry.

Not sure, maybe clearing cache could be an option ...

Offline

#5 2015-10-06 10:44:10

web2000
FluxBB Donor
Registered: 2014-01-07
Posts: 122

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

cyberman wrote:

The additional config entry is only for overwriting the system value.

After that you should be able to login to admin and set the value you want. Now you can comment out the config entry.

Not sure, maybe clearing cache could be an option ...

Thanks for your help....

No, not working. To reactivate the forum or exit the maintenance mode, I must include this line in the file confing.php

Could you please tell me how the process is carried out to clear the cache?

Regards

Offline

#6 2015-10-06 19:31:09

kessa
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2015-10-01
Posts: 7

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

Hi!
I'm not sure, but try to edit this:

'o_maintenance' => '0',  //0=off    1=on

in cache/cache_config.php file. That might help you... Let me know..

Offline

#7 2015-10-06 19:49:31

cyberman
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2010-01-11
Posts: 297
Website

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

Cache files are only temporary ... and the additional line in config.php does the same. System default will be overwritten.

Offline

#8 2015-10-06 20:27:53

kessa
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2015-10-01
Posts: 7

Re: Maintenance mode is activated!

So you need to edit the "o_maintenance" value manually?

This could be done, if you have access to phpmyadmin for example...

Or you could run this query:

$db->query('UPDATE '.$db->prefix.'config SET conf_value=\'0\' WHERE conf_name=\'o_maintenance\' ') or error('Unable to update board config', __FILE__, __LINE__, $db->error());

And in addition clear the cache..

I hope I understood correctly what our problem is... or still nothing? tongue

Last edited by kessa (2015-10-06 20:30:44)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB